Friday 6 November 2015
[…] The inherent judicial power recognized in Krotzer is limited, and is to be relied upon sparingly and only for the purpose of avoiding an injustice resulting from the prosecutor's clear abuse of discretion in the exercise of the charging function.
(Citation and quotation omitted) (emphasis in original).
In 1998, the legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 611A.775 (1998), which authorizes restorative justice programs. Section 611A.775 states:
A community-based organization, in collaboration with a local governmental unit, may establish a restorative justice program. A restorative justice program is a program that provides forums where certain individuals charged with or petitioned for having committed an offense meet with the victim, if appropriate; the victim's family members or other supportive persons, if appropriate; the offender's family members or other supportive persons, if appropriate; a law enforcement official or prosecutor when appropriate; other criminal justice system professionals when appropriate; and members of the community, in order to:
(1) discuss the impact of the offense on the victim and the community;
(2) provide support to the victim and methods for reintegrating the victim into community life;
(3) assign an appropriate sanction to the offender; and
(4) provide methods for reintegrating the offender into community life.
There is no dispute that circle sentencing is a type of restorative justice program. Pearson argues that because restorative justice is an alternative to traditional sentencing under the criminal justice system and the state agreed to submit Pearson's case to circle sentencing, it should be bound to follow the circle's recommendation. We disagree. Although Minn. Stat. § 611.775(3) authorizes a restorative justice program to “assign an appropriate sanction to the offender,” the statutory language does not indicate a legislative intent to authorize restorative justice programs to assign a sanction that would be an improper sentence if imposed by the district court.